Mediatization in Germany (1803-15)


Return to the page on the Holy Roman Empire


Introduction

This page provides some details on the process of mediatization that took place between 1803 and 1815 in Germany (until 1806 the Holy Roman Empire).

See the page on the Holy Roman Empire for background.

Secularization and mediatization in 1803

Move this back to the page on the HRE.  Only the tables will be kept here.

The dissolution of the Holy Roman Empire meant that anyone who was previously a directly subject to the authority of the Emperor ceased to be subject to any superior authority. In practice, however, not everyone survived as sovereign into the new legal order that emerged in 1806.

Of those who were immediate in the Empire, some became sovereign; the others became subjects of someone else: they were mediatized.

Most mediatizations took place in July 1806 as a consequence of the formation of the Confederation of the Rhine.  Within the area covered by the Confederation, those who became full-fledged members of the Confederation became full-fledged members of the international community as sovereign entities.  A few other mediatizations were carried out by Napoleon between 1806 and 1813, and were not reversed by the Congress of Vienna.

The exact process of mediatization was delineated by articles 25-33 of the treaty founding the Confederation. Although the mediatized families did not acquire sovereignty and lost some of their powers (legislation, final jurisdiction, control over police and military conscription, right to levy taxes), they kept their private estates and feudal rights, including lower jurisdiction in civil and criminal cases, jurisdiction over local policing, forests, hunting and fishing rights, mining rights, etc. Mediatized princes continued to be subject to a special jurisdiction in criminal matters, their estates were free from confiscation, and some of their liabilities were taken over by their new sovereigns. They were free to settle anywhere within the territory of the Confederation.

Over the course of the 19th c. the term mediatized families began to slide. The reason is that the act founding the German Confederation (8 June 1815) defined special privileges for members of the mediatized families, in a manner reminiscent of what the Confederation of the Rhine had done. But it left it to the individual members of the Federation to decide who was a mediatized family among its subject, and drew a list of princely families (in 1825) and comital families (in 1829) to whom this status had been recognized. These families became the ones included in the Gotha and are known as standesherrliche. Because of this process, there is some degree of discrepancy between the upper nobility of the Holy Roman Empire and that of 19th century Germany.

By the Rheinbundsakte of July 12, 1806, a group of German states consisting in Bavaria, Wurttemberg, Baden, Hesse-Darmstadt, Nassau and a few others, seceded from the German Empire.  Article 24 specified a long list of domains, hitherto the properties of various princes and counts who were states of the Empire, henceforth to be ruled by the members of the new Confederation.  These 72 princes and counts were "mediatized" (the old German term was "eximiert"; the word "mediatize" appears in French and English about the same time, in 1815). 

The process of mediatization was not unknown.  It was called "exemption" (from the obligations to the Empire).   There were also cases of partial mediatization, in which the territories of a family were partly or wholly placed under the sovereignty of another state, but the family nevertheless retained its seat and vote at the Reichstag: Giech (subjected to Prussia 1791), Stolberg-Wernigerode (sovereignty shared with Prussia, 1714), Stolberg-Stolberg and Stolberg-Roßla (1730-38 partial subjection to Saxony), Schönburg (subjected to Saxony, 4 May 1740), Ortenburg (ceded its county to Bavaria, 1805), counts Fugger (to Bavaria, 7 June 1806).

A few weeks later, on August 6, 1806, the German Emperor relinquished his title and dignity, and absolved all his subjects from their obligations under the old Empire, leaving all other former states at the mercy of political events.  No rights were guaranteed to the mediatized princes.  Not before 1815 was their status defined.

1. Princes of the Empire

The following table summarizes what happened in the Council of Princes between 1803 and 1806. 
  1. The first column lists the composition in 1792 (based on Pütter; the order of precedence is as in Beck 1755, with spiritual and temporal princes alternating).
    • a name in italics indicates a state lost to France in 1801.
  2. The second column lists the composition in 1803 as proposed by the Reichsdeputations-Hauptschluß.  The order of precedence in the Hauptschluß is slightly different from the earlier one.
    • a name in bold indicates a new state.
    • a number in italics between parentheses gives the ranking for that state in column 1.
    • a date between brackets is the date of induction into the Reichstag.
  3. The third column indicates the possessor of the seat in 1803, after the changes proposed by the Hauptschluß.
    • an underlined name indicates a change of ownership in 1803.
  4. The fourth column indicates when the state was mediatized after 1803.



1792
1803
Owner (in 1803)
Mediatized
1
Oesterreich Oesterreich Emperor
2
Bayern (Ober)Baiern Elector Palatine
3
Burgund Steiermark Emperor 
(as archduke of Austria)

4
Magdeburg Magdeburg Prussia

5
Salzburg Salzburg archduke grand-duke
to Austria 26 Dec 1805;
to Bavaria 14 Oct 1809
6
Pfalz-Lautern Niederbaiern Elector Palatine
(as duke of Bavaria)

7
Bisanz Regensburg (33)
Arch-chancellor Elector
to Bavaria 30 Jun 1810
8
Pfalz-Simmern Sulzbach Elector Palatine
(as duke in Bavaria)

9
Deutschorden Deutschorden Teutonic Order
secularized 26 Dec 1805
10
Neuburg Neuburg Elector Palatine
11
Bamberg Bamberg Elector Palatine and of Bavaria
12
Bremen Bremen Hanover
occupied/annexed by France 1806-13
13
Würzburg Marggraf von Meißen Electoral Saxony
(as margrave of Meissen)

14
Pfalz-Zweibrücken Berg Elector Palatine
(as duke in  Bavaria)
ceded to France, 10 Dec 1805
given to Joachim Murat
15
Worms Würzburg (13)
Elector Palatine and of Bavaria
to Grand-Duke 26 Dec 1805
16
Pfalz-Veldenz
Kärnthen Emperor
(as archduke of Austria)

17
Eichstädt Eichstädt Archduke Grand-Duke to Austria 26 Dec 1805
18
Sachsen-Weimar Sachsen-Coburg (22)
Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld,  Saxe-Meiningen

19
Speyer Bruchsal Baden
(for Speier)

20
Sachsen-Eisenach Sachsen-Gotha (24)
Saxe-Altenburg

21
Straßburg Ettenheim Baden
(for Straßburg)

22
Sachsen-Coburg Sachsen-Altenburg (26)
Saxe-Altenburg

23
Konstanz Konstanz Baden

24
Sachsen-Gotha Sachsen-Weimar (18)
Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

25
Augsburg Augsburg Elector Palatine and of Bavaria
26
Sachsen-Altenburg Sachsen-Eisenach (20)
Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

27
Hildesheim Hildesheim Prussia to Westphalia 1807-13
28
Brandenburg-Bayreuth Brandenburg-Anspach (30)
Prussia
29
Paderborn Paderborn Prussia to Westphalia 1807-13
30
Brandenburg-Anspach Brandenburg-Bayreuth (28)
Prussia to Bavaria 30 Jun 1810
31
Freising Freising Elector Palatine and of Bavaria
32
Braunschweig-Celle Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel (36)
Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel to Westphalia 1807-13
33
Regensburg
Thüringen Electoral Saxony
(as Marggrave of Meissen), alternating with Saxe-Weimar & Saxe-Altenburg

34
Braunschweig-Calenberg Braunschweig-Celle (32)
Hanover
35
Passau Passau Bavaria

36
Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel Braunschweig-Calenberg (34)
Hanover
37
Trient Trient Emperor
to Bavaria, 26 Dec 1805
38
Braunschweig-Grubenhagen Braunschweig-Grubenhagen
Hanover to Westphalia 1807-13
39
Brixen Brixen Emperor
to Bavaria, 26 Dec 1805
40
Verden Halberstadt (40)
Prussia to Westphalia 1807-13
41
Basel Krain Emperor 
(as archduke of Austria)

42
Halberstadt Baden-Baden (50)
Baden
43
Lüttich Teck
Württemberg

44
Württemberg Baden-Durlach (52)
Baden

45
Osnabrück Osnabrück Hanover
to Westphalia 1807-13
46
Hessen-Kassel Verden (40)
Hanover to Berg 1808
47
Münster Münster Prussia(and others)
48
Hessen-Darmstadt Baden-Hochberg (54)
Baden
49
Lübeck Lübeck Holstein-Oldenburg

50
Baden-Baden Württemberg (44) Württemberg
51
Chur (to Switzerland)
Hanau Hesse-Kassel
52
Baden-Durlach Holstein-Glückstadt (68)
Denmark
(as Duke of Holstein)

53
Fulda Fulda Nassau-Dillenburg
54
Baden-Hochberg Holstein-Oldenburg (70)
Holstein-Oldenburg to France 1810
55
Kempten Kempten Elector Palatine and of Bavaria
56
Mecklenburg-Schwerin Mecklenburg-Schwerin (54)
Mecklenburg-Schwerin
57
Ellwangen Ellwangen Württemberg

58
Mecklenburg-Güstrow Mecklenburg-Güstrow
Mecklenburg-Schwerin
59
Maltheserorden Maltheserorden (59)
Order of Malta

60
Vorpommern Hessen-Darmstadt (48)
Hesse-Darmstadt
61
Berchtesgaden Berchtesgaden
archduke grand-duke to Bavaria 14 Oct 1809
62
Hinterpommern Hessen-Kassel (46)
Hesse-Kassel

63
Weißenburg Westphalen Hesse-Darmstadt

64
Sachsen-Lauenburg Vorpommern (60)
Sweden

65
Prüm Holstein-Plön Denmark
(as Duke of Holstein)

66
Minden Hinterpommern (62)
Prussia

67
Stablo Breisgau Duke of Modena to Baden 26 Dec 1805
68
Holstein-Glückstadt Sachsen-Lauenburg (64)
Hanover
69
Korvey Korvey Nassau-Dillenburg
to Westphalia 1807-13
70
Holstein-Oldenburg Minden (66)
Prussia to Westphalia 1807-13
71
Savoy Burggraf von Meißen Electoral Saxony
(as Margrave of Meissen)

72
Leuchtenberg Leuchtenberg Elector Palatine
(as duke in Bavaria)

73
Anhalt Anhalt
Anhalt

74
Henneberg Henneberg
Electoral Saxony,  Saxe-Weimar, Saxe-Hildburghausen

75
Schwerin Schwerin
Mecklenburg-Schwerin

76
Kamin Kamin
Prussia
77
Ratzeburg Ratzeburg
Mecklenburg-Strelitz

78
Hirschfeld Hirschfeld
Hesse-Kassel

79
Nomény Tirol Emperor 
(as archduke of Austria)
to Bavaria, 26 Dec 1805
80
Mömpelgard Tübingen Württemberg
81
Aremberg Querfurt Electoral Saxony
(as Margrave of Meissen)

82
Hohenzollern Aremberg (81)

France 11 Feb 1811
83
Lobkowiz Hohenzollern-Hechingen [1653] (82)


84
Salm-Salm Fritzlar Hesse-Kassel

85
Dietrichstein Lobkowiz [1653] (83)

Sternstein to Bavaria 1807
86
Nassau-Hadamar Salm-Salm [1654] (84)

to France 1810
87
Nassau-Dillenburg Dietrichstein [1654/1686] (85)

Neuravensburg to Württemberg 1806
88
Auersberg Nassau-Hadamar [1654] (86)

to Berg 12 Jul 1806
89
Ostfriesland
Zwiefalten Württemberg
90
Fürstenberg Nassau-Dillenburg [1654] (87)

to Berg 12 Jul 1806
91
Schwarzenberg Auersberg [1654] (88)

Tengen to Baden 1806
92
Liechtenstein Starkenburg Hesse-Darmstadt
93
Thurn und Taxis Ostfriesland [1654] (89)
Prussia
Holland 1808
94
Schwarzburg Fürstenberg [1667] (90)

Baden/Württemberg/ Hohenzollern-S (12 Jul 1806)
95
Schwäbische Prelaten
(secularized)
Schwarzenberg [1674] (91)

Bavaria (12 Jul 1806)
96
Schwäbische Grafen
Göttingen Hanover
(as duke of Bremen)
to Westphalia 1807-13
97
Rheinische Prelaten
(secularized)
Mindelheim Elector Palatine
(as duke in Bavaria)

98
Wetterausche Grafen Li(e)chtenstein [1713] (92)


99
Fränkische Grafen Thurn und Taxis [1754] (93)

Bavaria/Württemberg (12 Jul 1806)
100
Westphalische Grafen Schwarzburg [1754] (94)


101

Ortenau duke of Modena
to Baden, 26 Dec 1805
102

Aschaffenburg Arch-chancellor Elector

103

Eichsfeld Prussia
(as Duke of Magdeburg)
to Westphalia 1807-13
104

Braunschweig-Blankenburg Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel

105

Stargard Mecklenburg-Strelitz

106

Erfurt Prussia
(as Duke of Magdeburg)

107

Nassau-Usingen

108

Nassau-Weilburg

109

Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen

110

Salm-Kirburg

111

Baar Fürstenberg
Baden 1806
112

Klettgau Schwarzenberg
Bavaria/Baden (12 Jul 1806)
113

Taxis-Buchau Thurn und Taxis Bavaria/Württemberg (12 Jul 1806)
114

Waldeck

115

Löwenstein-Werthheim
Prince-Primate (12 Jul 1806)
116

Oettingen-Spielberg
Bavaria (12 Jul 1806)
117

Oettingen-Wallerstein
Bavaria (12 Jul 1806)
118

Solms-Braunfels
?
119

Hohenlohe-Neuenstein
Württemberg (12 Jul 1806)
120

Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Schillingsfürst
Bavaria (12 Jul 1806)
121

Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Bartenstein
Württemberg (12 Jul 1806)
122

Isenburg-Bierstein
1815
123

Kaunitz-Rietberg
Westphalia (7 Dec 1807)
124

Reuß-Plauen-Graiz

125

Leiningen
Baden (12 Jul 1806)
126

Edelstetten
Ligne sold to Esterhazy von Galántha1804; to Bavaria (12 Jul 1806)
127

Wolbeck Looz
Berg (12 Jul 1806)
128

Schwäbische Grafen (96)


129

Wetterausche Grafen (98)

130

Fränkische Grafen (99)

131

Westphalische Grafen (100)



2. Secularization of the Prelates Bench

The following table lists the spiritual members of the two prelates' benches (of Swabia and the Rhine) before 1803, and the disposition of their lands to new owners in replacement of lost territories on the Left Bank of the Rhine.
  1. The first column lists the original members of the prelates' benches.
    • Italics indicate a territory that was lost to France in 1801.
  2. The second column lists subdivisions when the original territory was divided between new owners.
  3. The third column indicates the new owner of the secularized territory.
  4. The fourth column names the territory lost to France for which the new owner was being compensated.


original seat (before 1803)

new owner
in replacement of
Schwäbische Prälaten
Salmannsweiler 
Margrave of Baden
Weingarten 
F. von Nassau-Dillenburg

Ochsenhausen 
G. von Metternich
Winneburg und Beilstein
Tannheim G. von Schäsberg Kerpen, Lommersum
Winterrieden (Burggrafschaft): G. von Sinzendorf
Burggrafschaft Rheineck
Elchingen 
Elector Palatine and of Bavaria
Irsee 
Elector Palatine and of Bavaria
Urspring 
Württemberg

Roggenburg 
Elector Palatine and of Bavaria
Roth 
G. von Wartemberg Wartemberg
Weißenau
G. von Sternberg Blankenheim, Junkrath, Geroltstein, Dollendorf
Schussenried


Grafen von Nesselrod-Reichenstein
Burgfrei, Mechernich


Grafen von Sickingen zu Sickingen Hoheneinöden
Marchthal
F. von Thurn-Taxis

Petershausen 
Margrave of Baden
Wettenhausen 
Elector Palatine and of Bavaria
Zwiefalten 
H. von Würtemberg
Gengenbach
Margrave of Baden
Neresheim
F. von Thurn-Taxis
Heggbach
G. von Bassenheim
Pyrmont, Ollbrücken
Miedingen und Sullmingen G. von Plettenberg Wittem, Eyß
Gutenzell 
G. von Törring Gronsfeld
Rottenmünster 
H. von Würtemberg
Baindt 
G. von Aspremont-Lynden
Reckheim
Söflingen
Elector Palatine and of Bavaria
St. Jörgen zu Isny 
G. von Quadt
Wickerath (Wykradt), Schwanenberg
Buxheim
G. von Ostein Mylendonk
Pleß Grafen von Wartemberg Ellerstadt, Aspach, Oranienhof

Grafen von Goltstein Schlenacken
Rheinische Prälaten
Kaisersheim 
Elector Palatine and of Bavaria
Ballei Coblenz 


Ballei Elsaß und Burgund 


Odenheim und Bruchsal
Markgrafen von Baden

Werden
king of Prussia
St. Ulrich und St. Afra (Augsburg)
Elector Palatine and of Bavaria
St. Corneli-Münster (Aachen)


St. Emmeram (Regensburg)
Arch-chancellor Elector
Essen
king of Prussia
Buchau 
F. von Thurn-Taxis
Quedlinburg 
king of Prussia
Herford
king of Prussia
Gernrode 
Anhalt

Niedermünster in Regensburg
Arch-chancellor Elector
Obermünster in Regensburg
Arch-chancellor Elector
Burtscheid


Gandersheim
Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel
Thorn




3. Changes in the counts' benches

This table accounts for changes in the counts' benches from 1801 to 1803.

Italics indicate a territory that was lost to France in 1801.
(*): indicates that the new territory given in compensation in 1803 comes from the Prelates' benches.

seat on counts' bench
owner
new title/territory
mediatized by
Wetterauische Grafen
Nassau-Usingen 
Prince
Nassau-Weilburg
Prince
Nassau-Saarbrücken
Nassau-Usingen & Nassau-Weilburg


Solms-Braunfels

Prince
Solms-Lich


Solms-Hohensolms



Solms-Rödelheim



Solms-Laubach



Isenburg-Birstein 
Prince
Isenburg-Büdingen
Isenburg-Büdingen-Meerholz
Isenburg-Büdingen-Wächtersbach


Isenburg-Bierstein 1806
Stolberg-Gedern-Ortenberg (ext. 1804)



Stolberg-Stolberg
(Stolberg-Rosla)



Stolberg-Wernigerode


Westphalia 1807
Wittgenstein
Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg
(junior line: Sayn-Wittgenstein-Hohenstein)


Sayn
Sayn-Wittgenstein-Sayn

Wild- and Rheingraf zu Grumbach
Horstmar
Berg 1806
Wild- and Rheingraf  zu Rheingrafenstein
Horstmar
Berg 1806
Leiningen-Hartenburg

Prince
Leiningen-Heidesheim und -Guntersblum

Neidenau, Billigheim
Baden 1806
Leiningen-Westerburg, Christoph. Linie (Alt-L)

Ilbenstadt
Darmstadt 1806
Leiningen-Westerburg, Georg. Linie (Neu-L)

Engelthal

Reußen von Plauen
Prince
Schönburgische Lande (Glauchau, Waldenburg) G. von Schönburg
lands mediatized 1740 to Saxony

Saxony 1740
Ortenburg [1602]
exchanged for Tambach
14 Aug 1805
Würzburg 1806
Kriechingen G. von Wied-Runkel (1726)

France 1790
Schwäbische Grafen
Graf zu Heiligenberg und Werdenberg  Fürst zu Fürstenberg

Gefürstete Äbtissin zu Buchau F. von Thurn-Taxis [1803]

Württemberg 1806
Comthur der Ballei Elsaß und Burgund
als Comthur zu Alts<Alsch>hausen




Fürsten und Grafen zu Öttingen
Oettingen-Oettingen (RF 1674, ext. 1731)
Oettingen-Spielberg (RF 1734)
Oettigen-Wallerstein (RF 1774)
Oettigen-Katzenstein-Baldern (ext. 1798)
Prince:
Oettingen-Spielberg
Oettingen-Wallenstein

Grafschaft Menthor (Montfort)
Österreich

Grafschaft Helfenstein
Kurf. in Bayern

Landgrafschaft Klettgau und Grafschaft Sulz
Fürst von Schwarzenberg [1696]
Prince

Grafen von Königsegg [1629]


Württemberg 1806
Truchsessen von Waldburg [1628]


Württemberg 1806
Grafschaft Eberstein  Margrave of Baden-Baden

Hohen-Geroldseck
Graf von der Leyen [1711]


Grafen Fugger [1530]


Bavaria 1806
Grafschaft Hohenems
Österreich


Herrschaft Eglof
Grafen von Traun

gefürstete Grafschaft Bonndorf
Fürst u. Abt zu St. Blasien to Order of Malta
Baden 1806
Thannhausen  Graf von Stadion [1708]

Württemberg 1806
Herrschaft Eglingen Fürst von Taxis [1723]


Grafen von Khevenhüller [1737; P]



Grafen von Kufstein  [1737; P]



Fürst von Colloredo [1737; P]



Grafen von Harrach [1752; P]



Grafen von Sternberg [1762/80; P]



Graf von Neipperg [1766; P]



Grafen von Hohenzollern
Fürsten von  Hohenzollern


Fränkische Grafen
Hohenlohe (6 votes)

Prince

Grafen von Castell


Bavaria 1806
Grafen zu Erbach [1532]


Darmstadt 1806
Grafschaft Wertheim
Fürsten und Grafen von Löwenstein Prince

Die gräfl. Limpurgischen Allodialerben:

Mecklenburg-Schwerin
Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt
Rheingrafen
Cronsfeld (1751 to 1782)
Solms
Leiningen
Isenburg
Waldeck (to 1801)
Hohenlohe-Bartenstein (1727)
Löwenstein
Rechteren (1754)
Pückler (1740)


Grafschaft Rieneck
Grafen von Nostitz (RG 1674; purchased 1673)

Prince-Primate 1806
Herrschaft Seinsheim oder
gefürstete Grafschaft Schwarzenberg
Fürst von Schwarzenberg

Gräfl. Wolfsteinische Allodialerben Fürst von Hohenlohe-Kirchberg und Graf von Giech

Herrschaft Reichsberg Grafen von Schönborn (1671)


Herrschaft Wiesentheid
Hatzfeldt; Grafen von Schönborn (1704)

Bavaria 1806
Grafen von Windischgrätz [1684; P]



Grafen Ursin von Rosenberg [1683; P]



Ältere Linie der Grafen von Starhemberg [1719; P]


Grafen von Wurmbrand [1726; P]



Graf von Giech [1726; P]



Graf von Grävenitz



Grafen von Pückler [1740; P]



Westfälische Grafen
Sayn-Altenkirchen Prussia Nassau-Usingen

Sayn-Hachenburg Nassau-Weilburg

Grafschaft Tecklenburg
Prussia
Berg 1808; Prussia 1815
Obern Grafschaft Wied
Wied-Runkel

Fürst zu Wied-Neuwied
Wied-Wied


Grafschaft Schaumburg
Hesse-Kassel u. Graf zu Lippe-Bückeburg
Darmstadt 1806
Oldenburg [1778]
Holstein-Gottorp (duke of Oldenburg 1774)


Delmenhorst [1778]


Grafen von der Lippe
Prince (12 Jul 1806)

Bentheim
Elector of Hanover

Berg 1806
Steinfurt Bentheim

Berg 1806
Grafschaft Hoya
Elector of Hanover

Grafschaft Diepholz
Elector of Hanover

Grafschaft Spiegelberg Elector of Hanover

Virneburg
Fürst und Grafen von Löwenstein-Wertheim Prince
Freudenberg

Rietberg
Fürst von Kaunitz (1699)
Prince
Westphalia 1807
Grafschaft Pyrmont Fürst von Waldeck Prince

Pyrmont (Eifel)
Bassenheim (1710)
Hegbach (*)
Württemberg 1806
Grafshaft Gronsfeld Graf von Törring (1719)
Guttenzell (*) Württemberg 1806
Grafschaft Reckheim
Graf von Aspremont Baindt (*) Württemberg 1806
Grafschaft Anholt
Fürsten zu Salm-Salm
France 1810
Herrschaft Winneburg und Beilstein
Grafen von Metternich Ochsenhausen (*) Württemberg 1806
Grafschaft Holzappel Fürst zu Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg (1707)

Nassau 1806
Grafschaft Blankenheim und Geroldstein
Grafen von Sternberg (1780)
Schussenried (*), Weissenau (*) Württemberg 1806
Wittem
Grafen von Plettenberg (1722)
Miedingen (*), Sullmingen (*) Württemberg 1806
Herrschaft Gemen (Gehmen)
Boineburg-Bömelberg

Salm Kyrburg 1806
Herrschaft Gimborn und Neustadt
Graf von Wallmoden (1780/82)

Berg 1806
Herrschaft Wykradt Graf von Quadt [>1752]
Isny (*) Württemberg 1806
Herrschaft Mylendonk
Grafen von Ostein (1733)
Buxheim (*) Bavaria 1806
Herrschaft Reichenstein
Grafen von Nesselrode (1698)


Grafschaft Schleiden
Arenberg 
Meppen, Recklinghausen

Grafschaft Kerpen und Lommersum Grafen von Schäsberg (1704/10)
Tannheim (*) Bavaria 1806
Herrschaft Dyck
Grafen zu Salm-Reifferscheid-Dyck
Baden/Württemberg 1806
Saffenburg
Arenberg (1773)


Hallermünde
Grafen von Platen [1709; P]


Reineck
Grafen von Sinzendorf Winterrieden (*) Bavaria 1806
Bretzenheim
Heydeck-Bretzenheim (1772)
Lindau (*)
Wartemberg
Wartemberg
Roth (*) Württemberg 1806

where is Reifferscheid?




4. Mediatization of Imperial Cities

This table accounts for the free imperial cities from 1801 to 1806.

Italics indicate a city that was lost to France in 1801.
Bold indicates a city that remained an imperial city in 1803.
All others were mediatized in 1803.

Imperial cities New sovereign in 1803 Remarks
Rheinische Bank
Köln

Aachen

Lübeck (64)
occupied by France, Nov 6, 1806;
annexed, Dec 1810; restored 1815
Worms

Speyer

Frankfurt a. Main (48)
to Prince-Primate (12 July 1806)
restored, 1815
Goslar (70) Prussia
Bremen (86)
annexed by France, Dec 1810;
restored, 1815
Hamburg (65)
annexed by France, Dec 1810;
restored, 1815
Mühlhausen (68) Prussia
Nordhausen (69) Prussia
Dortmund (66) Nassau-Dillenburg

Friedberg (49) Hesse-Darmstadt
Wetzlar (51) Arch-chancellor Elector
Schwäbische Bank
Regensburg (1) Arch-chancellor Elector
Augsburg (14)
to Bavaria (24 Dec 1805)
Nürnberg (2)
to Bavaria (12 July 1806)
Ulm (13) Bavaria
Eßlingen (19) Würtemberg

Reutlingen (20) Würtemberg

Nördlingen (11) Bavaria
Rothenburg ob der Tauber (3) Bavaria
Schwäbisch Hall (10) Würtemberg

Rottweil (41) Würtemberg

Überlingen (24) Baden

Heilbronn (9) Würtemberg

Schwäbisch Gmünd (18) Würtemberg

Memmingen (28) Bavaria
Lindau (33) Bretzenheim
Dinkelsbühl (12) Bavaria
Biberach (32) Baden

Ravensburg (31) Bavaria
Schweinfurt (7) Bavaria
Kempten (29) Bavaria
Windsheim (6) Bavaria
Kaufbeuren (23) Bavaria
not mentioned  in the Hauptschluß
Weil (21) Würtemberg

Wangen (25) Bavaria
Isny (26) Quadt
Pfullendorf (22) Baden

Offenburg (57) Baden

Leutkirch (27) Bavaria
Wimpfen (8) Baden

Weisenburg im Nordgau (4) Bavaria
Giengen (15) Würtemberg

Gengenbach (59) Baden

Zell am Hammersbach (60) Baden

Buchhorn (30) Bavaria
Aalen (17) Würtemberg

Buchau (87) Thurn-Taxis

Bopfingen(16) Bavaria


Mediatization in 1806-15


Mediatization in the Treaty of Paris, July 1806


This table lists the mediatized territories listed in the treaty of July 1806 creating the Confederation of the Rhine.  The owners of the territories are identified using  Köbler (1999).

The territories listed in italics are actually annexed or ceded with full sovereignty and ownership (articles 13-23 of the treaty).  The territories listed in art. 24, and not italicized here, are those over which states were given "sovereignty rights" but not ownership.

Territory
Area
(Meilen2
=55km2)
Population
Owner
Baiern
Nürnberg 23
80,000
annexation (art. 17)
Deutsch-Ordens-Kommenden Rohr und Waldstetten

Deutscher Orden (annexation, art. 17)
Fürstenthum Schwarzenberg 10
12

22,000
Schwarzenberg
Grafschaft Kastel [Castell]
4
10,000
Castell
Herrschaft Speckfeld
2
3,000
2/3 Rechteren, 1/3 Pückler
Herrschaft Wiesentheid 1
1,300
Schönborn
Theile des Fürstenthums Hohenlohe, welche in der Markgrafschaft Ansbach und im Gebiete von Rothenburg eingeschlossen sind, namentlich das Oberamt Schillingsfürst und Kirchberg

Hohenlohe
Grafschaft Sternstein 2
3,000
Lobkowitz
Fürstenthümer Oettingen 17
26
60,000
63,000
Oettingen
Besitzungen des Fürsten von Thurn und Taxis im Norden des Fürstenthums Neuburg

Thurn-Taxis
Grafschaft Edelstetten 0.75
1,600
Esterházy
Besitzungen des Fürsten und der Grafen Fugger 20
40,000
Fugger
Burggrafthum Winterrieden

Sinzendorf
Herrschaft Buxheim


Ostein
Herrschaft Tannhausen [Thannhausen]


Stadion
Totalität der Heerstraße, welche von Memmingen nach Lindau führt

---
Würtemberg
Herrschaft Wiesensteig
3
6,000
Bayern (cession, art. 13, 18)
Stadt, Gebiet und Dependenzen von Biberach vermöge der von Seiner Majestät dem Könige von Baiern und Seiner Hoheit dem Grosherzoge von Baden geschehenen Abtretungen 2

Baden (cession, art. 15, 18)
Stadt Waldsee


Austria (annexation, art. 18)
Grafschaft Schelklingen


Austria (annexation, art. 18)
Kommenden Kapfenburg oder Lauchheim und Altschhausen (mit Ausnahme der Herrschaften Achberg und Hohenfels)
---
3.5

Deutscher Orden (annexation, art. 18)
Abtei Wiblingen

Austria (annexation, art. 18)
Besitzungen der Fürsten und Grafen von Truchseß-Waldburg 13
24,000
Truchseß-Waldburg
Grafschaft Baindt

Aspremont-Linden
Grafschaft Egloffs 2
2,000
Windischgrätz
Grafschaft Guttenzell [Gutenzell] 0.8
1,500
Törring-Jettenbach
Grafschaft Hegbach 1.5
3,000
Waldbott-Bassenheim
Grafschaft Isny

Quadt-Wickrath
Grafschaft Königseck-Aulendorf  [Königsegg-Aulendorf] 3
5.5
3,000
4,000
Königsegg
Grafschaft Ochsenhausen 3.5
3.5
11,000
7,500
Metternich-Winneburg, Schaesberg
Grafschaft Roth [Rot and der Rot]
1.5
3,000
Wartenbrg-Roth
Grafschaft Schussenried 3.5
3,400
Sternberg-Manderscheid
Grafschaft Weisenau [Weißenau]
0.5

Sternberg-Manderscheid
Herrschaft Mietingen und Sulmingen

Plettenberg (cf. Hegbach)
Herrschaft Neu-Ravensburg 0.5

Dietrichstein
Herrschaft Tannheim

Schaesberg
Herrschaft Warthausen

Stadion
Herrschaft Weingarten, mit Ausnahme der Herrschaft Hagnau 6
11,000
Nassau-Oranien-Dillenburg
Besitzungen des Fürsten von Thurn und Taxis (mit Ausschluß derjenigen, welche dem Fürstenthum Neuburg nördlich liegen, der Herrschaft Strasberg und des Amts Ostrach)

Thurn und Taxis
Herrschaft Gundelfingen und Neufra


Fürstenberg
Theile der Grafschaft Limburg-Gaildorf, welche besagte Seine Majestät noch nicht besitzen

Limpurgischen Allodialerben (Solms-Assenheim, Wurmbrand)
alle Besitzungen der Fürsten von Hohenlohe mit der im vorhergehenden Abschnitte gemachten Ausnahme 32
(total)
100,000
(total)
Hohenlohe
Theil des vormals kurmainzischen Amtes Krautheim, welcher auf der linken Seite der Jagst liegt

Salm-Reifferscheid-Bedburg
Baden
Grafschaft Bonndorf
3.5
8,000
Württemberg (cession, art. 14)
Stadt Breunlingen


Württemberg (cession, art. 14)
Stadt Villingen


Württemberg (cession, art. 14)
Stadt Tuttlingen

Württemberg (cession, art. 14)
Fürstenthum Heitersheim
4
5,000
Modena (annexation, art. 19)
Deutsch-Ordens-Kommenden Beuggen und Freiburg

Deutscher Orden  (annexation, art. 19)
Fürstenthum Fürstenberg (wovon jedoch die Herrschaften Gundelfingen, Neufra, Trochtelfingen, Jungnau, und der auf der linken Seite der Donau liegende Theil des Amtes Möskirch ausgenommen sind) 360
(total)
100,000
(total)
Fürstenberg
Herrschaft Hagnau


Nassau-Oranien-Dillenburg
Grafschaft Thengen [Tengen]
1.5

Auesperg
Landgrafschaft Klettgau 5.5

Schwarzenberg
Ämter Neudenau und Billigheim

Leinigen-Guntersblum, Leiningen-Heidesheim
Fürstenthum Leiningen 25
90,000
Leiningen
die auf der linken Mainseite liegenden Besitzungen des Fürsten und der Grafen von Löwenstein-Wertheim, wovon jedoch die Grafschaft Löwenstein, der den Grafen von Löwenstein gehörige Antheil an Limburg-Gaildorf, so wie die Herrschaften Heubach, Breuberg und Habizheim ausgenommen sind

Löwenstein-Wertheim
Besitzungen des Fürsten von Salm-Reiferscheid-Krautheim auf der Nordseite der Jagst

Salm-Reifferscheid-Krautheim
Berg
Stadt Deutz oder Duytz mit ihrem Gebiete


Nassau (cession, art. 16)
Stadt und Amt Königswinter


Nassau (cession, art. 16)
Amt Villich

Nassau (cession, art. 16)
Herrschaft Limburg-Styrum

Bentheim-Tecklenburg-Rheda
Herrschaft Bruck

?
Herrschaft Hardenberg

Freiherr von Wendt [according to Arenberg 1951, 135]
Herrschaft Gimborn-Neustadt 5
2.5
18,000
6,500
Wallmoden-Gimborn
Herrschaft Wildenberg

Hatzfeld
Grafschaft [sic] Homburg

Sayn-Wittgenstein (?)
Grafschaft Bentheim 17
28,000
Bentheim-Steinfurt
Grafschaft Steinfurt 1.5

Bentheim-Steinfurt
Grafschaft Horstmar 31
47,000
Salm-Grumbach
Besitzungen des Herzogs von Looz 15
18,000
Looz
Grafschaft Siegen

Nassau-Siegen
Grafschaft Dillenburg (mit Ausnahme der Ämter Wehrheim und Burbach)


Nassau-Dillenburg
Grafschaft Hadamar

Nassau-Hadamar
Herrschaft Westerburg

Westerburg
Herrschaft Schadeck

Leiningen-Grünstadt
Herrschaft Beilstein 5

Nassau-Diez
den Theil der Herrschaft Runkel, welcher eigentlich so genannt wird und auf der rechten Seite der Lahn liegt

Wied-Runkel
Darmstadt
Burggrafschaft Friedberg


annexation after death of last burggrave (art. 21)
Herrschaft Breuberg

Löwenstein-Wertheim
Herrschaft Heubach

Löwenstein-Wertheim
Herrschaft oder Amt Habizheim

Löwenstein-Wertheim
Grafschaft Erbach 10.5
12
24,000
32,000
Erbach-Erbach
Herrschaft Ilbenstadt


Leiningen-Westerburg Alt.
den Stollberg-Gedernschen Antheil an der Grafschaft Königstein,

Stollberg-Gedern
die in den Staaten Seiner Hoheit eingeschlossenen oder daran stoßenden Besitzungen der Freiherrn von Riedesel, namentlich die Gerichte Lauterbach, Stockhausen, Moos und Freienstein

Freiherr von Riedesel
die Besitzungen der Fürsten und Grafen von Solms in der Wetterau mit Ausnahme der Ämter Hohensolms, Braunfels und Greifenstein,

Solms
Grafschaften Wittgenstein und Berleburg

Sayn-Wittgenstein
das Amt Hessen-Homburg, welches die davon benannte appanagirte Linie des Hauses Hessen-Darmstadt im Besitz hat 2
6,000
Hesse-Homburg
Fürst Primas
Stadt Frankfurt


annexation (art. 22)
die auf der rechten Seite des Mains gelegenen Besitzungen des Fürsten und der Grafen von Löwenstein-Wertheim

Löwenstein-Wertheim
die Grafschaft Rineck [Rieneck] 2.5
5,500
Nostitz
Nassau-Usingen und Nassau-Weilburg
Amt Dierdorf


Amt Altenwied


Amt Neuerburg


den dem Fürsten von Wied-Runkel gehörigen Antheil an der Grafschaft Nieder-Isenburg,

Wied-Runkel
Grafschaft Wied-Neuwied

Wied-Wied
Grafschaft Holzapfel

Anhalt-Bernburg
Herrschaft Schaumburg

Anhalt-Bernburg
Grafschaft Diez samt Dependenzen 15

Nassau-Diez
den dem Fürsten von Nassau-Fulda gehörigen Antheil am Dorfe Münzfelden

Nassau-Usingen
Amt Wehrheim

Nassau-Dillenburg
Amt Burbach


den auf der linken Seite der Lahr gelegenen Theil der Herrschaft Runkel

Wied-Runkel
das Rittergut Kranzberg


Amt Hohensolms 4

Solms-Hohensolms
Ämter Braunfels, Greifenstein
7

Solms-Braunfels
Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen
die vorhin zur Kommende Alschhausen gehörigen Herrschaften Achberg und Hohenfels


annexation (art. 23)
Herrschaft Gamertingen


annexation (art. 23)
Herrschaft Hettingen

annexation (art. 23)
Klöster Klosterwald und Habsthal


Herrschaft Trochtelfingen


Fürstenberg
Herrschaft Jungnau

Fürstenberg
Herrschaft Strasberg

Thurn-Taxis
Amt Ostrach

Thurn-Taxis
den am linken Ufer der Donau liegenden Theil der Herrschaft Mößkirch

Fürstenberg
Salm-Kyrburg
Herrschaft Gehmen [Gemen]
0.5

Freiherr von Boyneburg-Bömelberg
Isenburg-Birstein
die Besitzungen der Grafen von Isenburg-Büdingen 3.5
10,500
Isenburg-Büdingen
Wächtersbach 2
6,000
Isenburg-Büdingen-Wächtersbach
Meerholz 1.5
6,000
Isenburg-Büdingen-Meerholz
Ahremberg [Aremberg]
Grafschaft Dülmen 6.5
8,000
Croÿ


Princes

This list accounts for the states (i.e., individual votes in the Reichstag) who existed before 1803 and those who were created by the Hauptschluß of 1803.  It shows whether or not they joined the Rheinbund (1806), the Deutsches Bund (1815), the Norddeutsches Bund (NDB, 1867) and Deutsches Reich (DR, 1871), and other changes in status between 1806 and 1815.  At the end are listed states that joined either the Rheinbund or the Deutsches Bund but were not states before 1806.

N = No, Y = Yes
dates between brackets in the first column indicate the year in which the status of prince (with individual vote) was achieved.  Those without dates had achieved it before 1582 (altfürstlich).

State
Status on July 12, 1806 Rheinbund (1806) Changes in status, 1806-15 Deutsches Bund (1815-66) NDB/DR (1867-1918)
States existing prior to 1803
Austria Austrian emperor
Aug 1804
N

Y
N
Bavaria king of Bavaria
20 Dec 1805
12 Jul 1806

Y
joined 1870
Prussia
king of Prussia
N

Y
Y
Arch-chancellor Elector
(formerly Mainz)
Prince-Primate, 12 Jul 1806 12 Jul 1806 Grand-Duke of Frankfurt, 1810
 to Bavaria, Prussia 1815
Teutonic Order

N
secularized 14 Oct 1809
Hanover
Elector of Hanover
N
to Prussia 1806; to Westphalia 1807-13 and to France 1810-13;
king of Hanover, Oct 1814
Y
annexed by Prussia 1866
Electoral Saxony
king of Saxony
11 Dec 1806
11 Dec 1806

Y
Y
Berg ceded to France, 10 Dec 1805;
given to Joachim Murat;
grand-duke of Berg, 12 Jul 1806
12 Jul 1806
to Prussia
Saxe-Coburg
duke of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld
15 Dec 1806
Y
Saxe-Coburg-Gotha after 1826
Y
Baden
grand-duke of Baden
12 Jul 1806
12 Jul 1806
Y
joined 1870
Saxe-Altenburg


duke of  Saxe-Gotha
15 Dec 1806

Y
extinct 1826
Y
duke of Saxe-Coburg-Meiningen 15 Dec 1806
Y
Saxe-Meiningen after 1826
Y
duke of Saxe-Hildburghausen 15 Dec 1806
Y
Saxe-Altenburg after 1826
Y
Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
duke of Saxe-Weimar 15 Dec 1806
Y
grand-duke 1815
Y
Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel duke of Brunswick
N
seized 23 Oct 1806,
to Westphalia 1807-13
Y
Y
Württemberg
king of Württemberg
20 Dec 1805
12 Jul 1806

Y
joined 1870
Holstein-Oldenburg
duke of Oldenburg
14 Oct 1808
to France 13 Dec 1810; restored 1813
Y
grand-duke 1815
Y
Hesse-Cassel Elector of Hesse-Cassel
N
seized 4 Nov 1806,
to Westphalia 1807-13
Y
annexed by Prussia 1866
Holstein king of Denmark N

Y (Holstein annexed by Prussia 1864)
Mecklenburg-Schwerin duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin
22 Mar 1808
Y
grand-duke 1815
Y
Order of Malta
secularized 1806-1810
Hesse-Darmstadt grand-duke of Hesse-Darmstadt
12 Jul 1806
12 Jul 1806
Y
Y
Vorpommern
king of Sweden
N
to Denmark 1814, Prussia 1815
Anhalt
duke of Anhalt-Dessau
18 Apr 1807
18 Apr 1807

Y
prince of Anhalt after 1863
Y
duke of Anhalt-Bernburg Mar 1806
18 Apr 1807
Y
extinct 1863
Anhalt-Köthen
18 Apr 1807
18 Apr 1807
Y
extinct 1847
Mecklenburg-Strelitz
duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
18 Feb 1808

Y
grand-duke 1815
Y
Arenberg duke of Arenberg
12 Jul 1806 to France 13 Dec 1810
Hohenzollern [1653] prince of Hohenzollern-Hechingen
12 Jul 1806
Y
(renounces sovereignty 1849)
Lobkowiz [1653] prince of Lobkowiz
N
to Bavaria 1807
Salm-Salm [1654] prince of Salm-Salm
12 Jul 1806 to France 13 Dec 1810
Dietrichstein [1654] to Württemberg 12 Jul 1806
Nassau-Dillenburg [1654] to Berg 12 Jul 1806
Grand-duke of Luxemburg
(created 1815)
Y
N
Auersberg [1653] to Baden 12 Jul 1806
Fürstenberg [1667] to Baden/Württemberg/ Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen (12 Jul 1806)
Schwarzenberg [1674] to Bavaria 12 Jul 1806
Li(e)chtenstein [1713] prince of Liechtenstein
12 Jul 1806

Y
N
Thurn und Taxis [1754] to Bavaria/Württemberg 12 Jul 1806
Schwarzburg [1754] prince of Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt
18 Apr 1807

Y
Y
prince of Schwarzburg-Sondershausen 18 Apr 1807
Y
Y
States created in 1803
archduke grand-duke [1803]
grand-duke of Würzburg
26 Dec 1805
25 Sep 1806 grand-duke restored in Tuscany
to Bavaria 1815
Duke of Modena [1803]
to Baden 26 Dec 1805
Nassau-Usingen [1803] duke  of Nassau (for Nassau-Weilburg)
12 Jul 1806
prince of Nassau Usingen extinct 1816
12 Jul 1806




Y
annexed by Prussia 1866
Nassau-Weilburg [1803]
Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen [1803] prince of Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen
12 Jul 1806
Y
(renounces sovereignty 1849)
Salm-Kirburg [1803] prince of Salm-Kirburg
12 Jul 1806 to France 13 Dec 1810

Waldeck [1803] prince of Waldeck
18 Apr 1807

Y
Y
Löwenstein-Werthheim [1803] to Prince-Primate 12 Jul 1806
Oettingen-Spielberg [1803] to Bavaria 12 Jul 1806
Oettingen-Wallerstein [1803] to Bavaria 12 Jul 1806
Solms-Braunfels [1803] to Nassau/Hesse-Darmstadt 12 Jul 1806
Hohenlohe-Neuenstein [1803] to Württemberg 12 Jul 1806
Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Schillingsfürst
[1803]
to Bavaria 12 Jul 1806
Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Bartenstein
[1803]
to Württemberg 12 Jul 1806

Isenburg-Bierstein [1803] prince of Isenburg
12 Jul 1806
to Hesse-Darmstadt/Hesse-Cassel Nov 1815
Kaunitz-Rietberg [1803] prince of Kaunitz
N
to Westphalia 7 Dec 1807
Reuß-Plauen-Greiz [1803]


prince of Reuss-Greiz

18 Apr 1807

Y
Y
princes of Reuss-Schleiz, Reuss-Lobenstein,  Reuss-Ebersdorf 18 Apr 1807


Y
(Lobenstein extinct 1824; Ebersdorf renounces sovereignty 1848)


Y
Leiningen [1803] to Baden 12 Jul 1806
Ligne [1803] sold to Esterhazy von Galántha 1804
to Bavaria 12 Jul 1806

Looz [1803] to Berg 12 Jul 1806
States created after 1806
Graf von der Leyen
(bench of counts of Swabia)
prince of Leyen 12 Jul 1806
12 Jul 1806 to Austria 1815, Baden 1819
Graf von der Lippe
(bench of counts of Westphalia)
prince of Schaumburg-Lippe
12 Jul 1806
12 Jul 1806
Y
Y
prince of Lippe-Detmold 12 Jul 1806
12 Jul 1806
Y
Y
Hesse-Homburg
apanage of a junior line of Hesse-Darmstadt
 Hesse-Darmstadt,
12 Jul 1806
Y
(admitted 1817, 1838 with vote) extinct 1866


Counts

This table starts from the complete list of members of the counts' benches in 1792 above.  it accounts for their status after 1806: whether they became princes in 1803 (by the Hauptschluß) or 1806 (by joining the Rheinbund), or else were mediatized.
  1. The first column lists the families
  2. The second column indicates:
    • The date of title, i.e. the year in which the title of Reichsgraf or Reichsfürst was conferred. 
    • The date of admission, i.e. when the family was admitted to the counts' bench and became effectively reichsständisch.  "A" means altfürstlich or altgräflich, a date of admission prior to 1582. 
  3. The third column indicates the bench to which the family belonged.  The abbreviations of names of benches are as follows:
    • Wt = Wetterau
    • S = Swabia
    • F = Franconia
    • W =  Westphalia
  4. The fourth column names the territories possessed by the family (when they differ from the family name)
    • "P" indicates that the seat was held personaliter.
  5. The fifth column indicates whether a new title or territory was acquired (in 1803, unless otherwise specified).
  6. The last column indicates in which sovereign state the family was mediatized.

Family
Date of title
(G=Graf, F=Fürst)
Date of admission
territories/residence
(P = Personalist)
new title/
territory
mediatized by
Wetterauische Grafen
Nassau-Usingen  F 1737
A
Biberich
Prince
Nassau-Weilburg F 1737
A
Weilburg
Prince
Solms-Braunfels
F 1742
A

Prince
Solms-Lich (ext. 1718)
Solms-Hohensolms
F 1792

A



Solms-Rödelheim (recte Sonnewalde?)
A


Solms-Laubach
A



Isenburg-Birstein  F 24-5 1744
A
Prince
Isenburg-Büdingen
Isenburg-Büdingen-Meerholz
Isenburg-Büdingen-Wächtersbach
A


Isenburg-Bierstein 1806
Stolberg-Gedern (ext. 1804)
F 1742
A



Stolberg-Stolberg
A



Stolberg-Wernigerode
A


Westphalia 1807
Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg
Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg-Carlsburg
Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg-Ludwigsburg
F 1792



A



Sayn-Wittgenstein-Sayn
Sayn-Wittgenstein-Hohenstein

F 1804
A



Wild- und Rheingrafen zu Grumbach
Wild- und Rheingrafen zu Rheingrafenstein
A

Horstmar
Berg 1806
Leiningen (Hartenburg)
F 1779
 A

Prince
Leiningen-Heidesheim
A

Neidenau
Baden 1806
Leiningen-Guntersblum
Billigheim Baden 1806
Leiningen-Westerburg, Christoph. Linie (Alt-L)
A
Westerburg, Schadeck
Ilbenstadt
Darmstadt 1806, Berg 1806/Nassau 1815
Leiningen-Westerburg, Georg. Linie (Neu-L)
A

Engelthal

Reuß zu Greiz
Reuß zu Lobenstein
Reuß Schleiz
Reuß Rostritz
Reuß Lobenstein
Reuß Ebersdorf
F 15-5 1778
F 9-10 1790
A

Prince
Schönburg-Waldenburg
Schönburg-Penigk
F 9-10 1790
A
Schönburgische Lande
(Glauchau, Waldenburg)

lands mediatized to Saxony 1740
Ortenburg
A
1602 Ortenburg; exchanged for Tambach
14 Aug 1805 with reservation of privileges

Würzburg 1806; Bavaria 1815
Schwäbische Grafen
Öttingen-Spielberg
F 1734 A
Prince Bavaria 1806
Öttingen-Wallerstein  F 25-3 1774
Prince Bavaria 1806
Königsegg-Aulendorf
RG 1629
A


Württemberg 1806
Königsegg-Rothenfels A


Waldburg-Wolfegg-Wolfegg
Waldburg-Wolfegg-Waldsee
Waldburg-Zeil-Zeil
Waldburg-Zeil-Wurzach

F 21-3 1803
1628


Württemberg 1806
von der Leyen
G 1711
1711 Hohen-Geroldseck Prince (12 Jul 1806)
Fugger
F 1-8 1803
A


Bavaria 1806
Traun

1662
Herrschaft Eglof


Stadion G 1705
1708 Thannhausen
Württemberg 1806


Khevenhüller
G 1725
F 4-4 1764
24-10 1737 P


Kuefstein
G 1634/1709
1737 P


Colloredo
G 1724
F 1763
1737
P; purchased part of Rieneck 1803


Harrach
G 1627
1752 P


Sternberg
by marriage 1762
1780
Blankenheim, Geroldstein, Manderscheid, Reyl
Schussenried, Weissenau Württemberg 1806
Neipperg
G 1726
1766 P


Waldstein-Wartemberg
?
1774
P

Trauttmansdorff [not in standard lists]
G 1631
1778
P


Sickingen [not in standard lists]
G 1773
1791
P


Fränkische Grafen
Hohenlohe-Neuenstein
F 4-4 1764



A

Prince

Hohenlohe-Neuenstein-Langenburg F 4-4 1764
Hohenlohe-Neuenstein-Ingelfingen F 4-4 1764
Hohenlohe-Neuenstein-Kirchberg F 4-4 1764
Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Bartenstein
F 21-5 1744
Prince
Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Schillingsfürst F 21-5 1744 Prince
Castell-Castell
A


Bavaria 1806
Castell-Rüdenhausen
Erbach-Schönberg A


Darmstadt 1806
Erbach-Erbach
Erbach-Fürstenau
Löwenstein
A
Grafschaft Wertheim Prince

Rechteren-Limpurg G 1706 1754
inherit Speckfeld share of Limpurg

Nostitz zu Falkenau
G 1673
1674 Grafschaft Rieneck; purchased from Mainz 1673

sold to Colloredo 1803; Prince-Primate 1806; Bavaria 1815
Giech  G 1695
P 1726, 1740
inherit part of Wolfstein 1740; mediatized by Prussia 1796


Schönborn G 1701
1671, 1704
Reichsberg, Wiesentheid

Windischgrätz
G 1658, 1682; F 1804 1684 P


Ursin von Rosenberg
G 1648
F 1790
1683
P


Starhemberg (Ältere Linie) G 1643
F 12-12 1765
1719 P


Wurmbrand-Stuppach
G 1701
1726 P


Grävenitz
G 1-9 1707
18-9 1726
Welzheim, Waibelburg, Oberleinbach (gift from Wurttemberg, rescinded later)


Pückler und Limpurg
G 1690
7-4 1740 P; inherit Sontheim and Schmiedenfeld share of Limpurg; purchase Gaildorf share of Limpurg in 1802 from Lynar

Württemberg 1806
Westfälische Grafen
Wied-Runkel

A
Obern Grafschaft Wied

Wied-Wied

A
Fürst zu Wied-Neuwied

Graf zu Lippe-Bückeburg

A
Grafschaft Schaumburg
Darmstadt 1806
Lippe F 1720/1790
A

Prince (12 Jul 1806)

Bentheim-Teklenburg
Bentheim-Bentheim
A

Steinfurt
Berg 1806; Prussia 1815
 Löwenstein-Wertheim-Virneburg
 Löwenstein-Wertheim-Rochefort
F 1711
A
Virneburg (by marrriage, early 17th c.)
Prince
Freudenberg

Kaunitz-Rietberg
G 1642
F 1764
1699
Rietberg
Prince
Prussia 1815
Waldeck  F 1712
A
Pyrmont Prince

Waldeck-Limpurg
A
inherit Gaildorf share of Limpurg 1725; sold 1801 to Lynar


Waldbott-Bassenheim  G 23-5 1720
1789 Pyrmont (Eifel) Hegbach Bayern, Württemberg 1806
Graf von Törring G 21-10 1630
1747 Gronsfeld [admitted 1653] inherited 1746
Guttenzell Württemberg 1806
Graf von Aspremont  G 1622
<>
Reckheim
Baindt Württemberg 1806
Grafen von Metternich  G 1697
F 30-6 1803
<>
Winneburg, Beilstein
Ochsenhausen Württemberg 1806
Grafen von Plettenberg G 1724 1732
Wittem
Miedingen, Sullmingen Württemberg 1806
(Freiherren von Boyneburg-Bömelberg)


Gemen (Gehmen) acquired 1800

Prussia 1815
Graf von Wallmoden
G 1781 1780/82
Gimborn, Neustadt; purchased 1782

Prussia 1815
Graf von Quadt G 17-4 1752 1752
Wykradt
Isny Württemberg 1806
Grafen von Ostein G 1712 1761
Mylendonk
Buxheim Bavaria 1806
Grafen von Nesselrode
G 4-9 1710 1706
Reichenstein
Nassau 1805 (?)
Grafen von Schäsberg RG 9-91706
1704/10 Kerpen, Lommersum raised to a Grafschaft 11-2 1712
Tannheim
Württemberg 1806
Salm-Reifferscheid -Bedburg
Salm-Reifferscheid
Salm-Reifferschied-Hainspach
F 1804
F 1790
A
Reifferscheid Krautheim
Baden/Württemberg 1806
Salm-Reifferscheid-Dyck


Dyck
(annual rent)

Grafen von Platen
G 1689
1709 (P) Platen / Hallermünde

Sinzendorf  F 1804
1654 in SchwColl
1665
Reineck
Winterrieden Bavaria 1806
Heydeck-Bretzenheim 1790
1790 Bretzenheim
Lindau


The 19th c. Standesherren


This table lists the families that could have been/were considered as Standesherren in the 19th century.

It is based on four lists or sources:
  • the list of princely families whose heads received the title of Durchlaucht (by application of the Bundesbeschluß 18 Aug 1825) and of comital families whose heads received the title of Erlaucht (by application of the Bundesbeschluß 13 Feb 1829), as given in Meyer & Zoepfl: Corpus Iuris Confoederationis Germanicae. vol. 2, p. 177-78, 211-12. 1859.

    Meyer and Zoepfl cite the lists provided to the Diet by
    • Austria (Protokollen, 1829, p. 57, 341; 1830, p. 530)
    • Baden (1829, p. 64)
    • electoral Hesse (1829, p. 108)
    • Nassau (1829, p. 109)
    • Saxony (1829, p. 128)
    • Hesse-Darmstadt (1829, p. 128, 340)
    • Bavaria (1829, p. 382; 1831, p. 631)
    • Württemberg (1829, p. 407-08)
    • Prussia (1829, p. 425-26)
    • Hannover (1829, p. 548-49)
    • Mecklenburg (1830, p. 1103).

  • the list of princely and comital families entitled to the styles of Durchlauchtand Erlaucht, as given in the Almanach de Gotha (e.g., ed. 1833, p. 107).  This list also provides the names of the states who declared each family to the German Diet.
  • the list of Standesherren in Gollwicker's book
  • the article by Conrad Bornhak (1913):  'Die einzelnen mediatisierbaren Hauser.' Archiv des offentlichen Rechts 31(4):457-487.

The columns are as follows

column
family
Status before 1806
Titles after 1806
State where recognized
Bornhak criteria
extinct
content
name of the family
status of the family before
the formation of the Rheinbund
and the end of the Empire
(July 1806)
titles or styles granted after
1806, either by the German
Confederation or by individual states
name(s) of state(s) that declared the family
to be standesherrlich to the German
Confederation
criteria listed and used by Bornhak in his article:
  • German citizenship
  • membership in an upper house, house of lords, etc. of a state
  • continuing possession of the property that originally formed a state of the empire
date of extinction of the family
abbreviations and symbols
names in italics are listed in
Gollwicker but not in Meyer & Zoepfl.
reichsständisch (status as state of the Empire):
AltF=altfürstlich
AltG=altgräflich
AltG=altgräflich (junior branch)
NeuF=neufürstlich
[NeuF] 1803=vote assigned by the Reichsdeputationshauptschluss 1803
NeuG=neugräflich
P=Personalist

other titles:
RG = Reichsgraf (titular)
RF = Reichsfürst (titular)
the date is that of entry in the Reichstag (NeuF, NeuG) or creation of  the title (RG, RF)

F=Furst
Hzg=Herzog
Erl = style of Erlaucht
StH = status as Standesherr
sov 1806 = sovereign in 1806 (Rheinbund)

(name of State granting title
between parentheses)
A=Austria
B = Bavaria
Bd = Baden
P = Prussia
H = Hanover
HC = Hesse-Cassel
HD = Hesse-Darmstadt
HS = Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen
M = Mecklenburg
N = Nassau
S = Saxony
W = Wurttemberg
Ung=Hungary
y/n: whether Bornhak accepts or rejects it as standesherrlich

n.a. = not applicable




 
Family
Status before 1806

Titles
after 1806
State where
recognized
Bornhak criteria
extinct
reichsständisch
other titles
German
citizen
upper
house
poss
y/n
Durchlaucht
Arenberg (ducal)
AltF
sovereign 1806 A, P, H Y
P
Y
y

Auersperg NeuF 1654
the junior line was  RG 1630, never declared as standerherrlich

A N
A
N
n

Bentheim-Steinfurt AltG
F(P) 1817 A, P, H Y
P, W
Y
y

Bentheim-Tecklemburg-Rheda AltG
F(P) 1817
A, P, H Y
P
Y
y

Bretzenheim NeuG 1790






1863
Colloredo-Mannsfeld NeuG
(P 1737, R 1803)
RF 1763
A, W N
A
N
n

Croÿ-Dülmen (ducal)

RF 1486, Hzg 1598

A, P Y
P
Y
y

Dietrichstein NeuF 1654

A, W



1858
Esterházy de Galántha
RF 1712
Edelstetten acquired 1804

A, B N
Ung

n

Fugger-Babbenhausen AltG RF 1803

A, B Y
B
Y
y

Fürstenberg NeuF 1667

A, W, Bd, HS Y
P, A, W, Bd
Y
y

Hohenlohe-Langenburg-Langenburg

AltG
[NeuF] 1803
RF 1764
A, W Y
W
Y
y

Hohenlohe-Langenburg-Kirchberg AltG

A, W  


-
1861
Hohenlohe-Oeringen

Hohenlohe-Ingelfingen junior branch 1823, ext. 1960
AltG RF 1764
Hzg(P) 1861
A, W Y
P, W
Y
y

Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Bartenstein AltG
[NeuF] 1803
 RF 1744

A, W
Y
B
Y
y


Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Bartenstein-Jagstberg A, W
Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Schillingsfürst AltG
[NeuF] 1803
RF 1744

A, B, W Y
W
Y
y

Hohenlohe-Schillingsfürst (Ratibor u. Corvey)
Hzg(P) 1834
Y
P
N
y

Hohenlohe-Schillingsfürst
Y

Y
y

Isenburg-Birstein AltG
[NeuF] 1803
RF 1744
sovereign 1806
A, HC,  HD Y
P, HD
Y
y

Kaunitz-Rietberg NeuG 1699 RF 1764

A, P  


-
1848
Khevenhüller-Metsch NeuG (P) 1737 RF 1763

A N
A
N
n

Leiningen AltG
[NeuF] 1803
RF 1779

A, B, Bd, HD Y
B, Bd, HD
Y
y

Leyen NeuG 1711
sovereign 1806 A, Bd Y
Bd
Y
y

Lobkowitz NeuF 1653

A N
A
N
n

Loewenstein-Wertheim-Freudenberg
AltG
F(B) 1812
A, B, W, Bd, HD Y
B, W, Bd
Y
y

Loewenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg AltG
[NeuF] 1803
RF 1711/12

A, B, W, Bd, HD Y
B, W, Bd, HD Y
y

Looz-Corswaren (ducal)
[NeuF] 1803 Hzg

A, P, H

N
(1839)
n

Metternich NeuG ? RF 1803

A N
A
N
(1825)
n

Oettingen-Spielberg
AltG
[NeuF] 1803
RF 1734/65

A, B, W Y
B
Y
y

Oettingen-Wallerstein AltG
[NeuF] 1803
RF 1774

A, B, W Y
B
Y
y

Rosenberg NeuG (P) 1683 RF 1790
A N
A

n

Salm-Salm NeuF 1654
sovereign 1806
A, P Y
P
Y
y

Salm-Kyrburg AltG RF 1742

A, P  



1905
Salm-Horstmar AltG
F(P) 1816
A, P Y
P
Y
y

Salm-Reifferscheidt-Krautheim AltG RF 1804

A, Bd Y
P
N
(1839)
n

Salm-Reifferscheidt-Krautheim-Raitz AltG

A




Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg AltG RF 1792

A, P Y
P
Y
y

Sayn-Wittgenstein-Hohenstein AltG RF 1801

A, P, W Y
P
Y
y

Schönburg-Hartenstein
AltG
RF 1790
7-8 1828 A, S
S

y

Schönburg-Waldenburg A, S
S

y

Schwarzenberg NeuF 1674

A, B, W N
A
Y
n*

Sinzendorf NeuG 1654






<>
Solms-Braunfels
AltG
[NeuF] 1803
RF 1742

A, P, W, HD Y
P
Y
y

Solms-Lich & Hohen-Solms
AltG RF 1792

A, P, W, HD Y
P, HD
Y
y

Starhemberg AltG RF 1765

A N
A

n

Thurn-Taxis NeuF 1754
Hzg(B) 1899
A, B, W, HS Y
P, A, B
Y
y

Trauttmansdorff NeuG (P) 1778 RF 1805

A N
A
N
n

Waldburg-Wolfegg-Waldsee AltG RF 1803

A, W Y
W
Y
y

Waldburg-Zeil-Trauchburg
AltG


A, B, W Y

B, W
B, W
Y
y

Waldburg-Zeil-Wurzach
A, B, W 1903
Wied-Runkel
AltG RF 1784

A, P, N
Y
P
Y
y
1824
Wied-Neuwied
Windisch-Graetz NeuG (P) 1684 RF 1804

A, W N
A, W
N
n

Erlaucht
Aspremont-Lynden NeuG >1622
RG 1622


N




Bentinck

RG 1732
immediate territory of Kniphausen
acquired 1733; special status within
Oldenburg, 1825-54.  Style of Erlaucht
allowed by decision of the Diet, 12-6 1825



W
n.a.
Y

Castell-Remlingen
AltG
F(B) 1901
B
Y
B
Y
y

Castell-Rudenhausen F(B) 1901 Y
B
Y
y

Erbach-Erbach (Erbach-Wartenberg-Roth)
AltG

B, W, HD Y
B, HD
Y
y

Erbach-Furstenau
AltG

HD Y
HD
Y
y

Erbach-Schönberg
AltG
F(HD) 1903
HD
Y
HD
Y
y

Fugger-Glött
AltG
F(B) 1913
B
Y
B
Y
y
1981
Fugger-Kirchheim
AltG

B  



1878
Fugger-Nordendorf AltG

B, W



<>
Fugger-Kirchberg-Weissenhorn AltG

W
Y

Y
y

Giech
NeuG (P) 1726 RG 1695,

Erl (B)
 25-8 1831
B
B

n
1938
Harrach
NeuG (P) 1760 RG 1627,

A

A
n.a.
N
1886
(collateral line extant)
Isenburg-Büdingen
AltG
F(HD) 1840 
HD, HC
Y
HD
Y
y
<>
Isenburg-Büdingen-Meerholz
AltG

W, HD, HC
P, HD

-
1939
Isenburg-Philippseich
AltG

HD Y

Y
y
1919
Isenburg-Büdingen-Wächtersbach
AltG
F(KH) 1865
---
Y
P, HD
Y


Königsegg-Aulendorff
NeuG RG 1629,

W
Y
W
Y
y

Kuefstein
NeuG (P) 1737 RG 1634,

A
N
A
N
n

Leiningen-Billigheim
AltG

Bd
Y
Bd
Y
y
1925
Leiningen-Neidenau
AltG

Bd
Y
Bd
Y
y
1901
Leiningen-Westerburg (Alt-)
AltG

HD Y
P, HD
Y
y
1929
Leiningen-Westerburg (Neu-)
AltG

N
Y

Y
y

Limburg-Styrum AltG branch of Limburg-Styrum-Bronchorst failed to inherit Gehmen from an elder line in 1800





-

Neipperg
NeuG (P:1768) RG 1726,
Erl (W)
19-5 1827 
W

W
N
N

Ortenburg
AltG

B
Y
B
Y
y

Ostein NeuG 1761





-
1806
Pappenheim

RG 1628/1740
owned the office of hereditary
marshal of the Empire

Erl (B) 22-3 1807, (B)
25-2 1825,
25-8 1831 (DB)
B

B
 n.a.
Y

Platen-Hallermund
NeuG (P) 1709 RG 1689,

H



n

Plettenberg-Mietingen
NeuG 1732

W



-
1813
Pückler-Limpurg
NeuG (P:1740) RG 1690,
inherited 1/6 of  Ober-Sontheim (part of Limpurg)
31-7 1834,
22-7 1835
W


N
(1902)
N

Quadt-Isny
NeuG 1752

F(B) 1901 W
Y
W
Y
y

Rechberg

junior line of a house RG 1607, 1626 ext.
Erl (W) 3-5 1829 W

W
n.a.
N

Rechtern-Limpurg
NeuG 1754 RG 1706,

B
Y
B
Y
y

Schäsberg-Thannheim
NeuG 1712 RG 1706,

W Y
W
Y
y

Schlitz, gen. Görz
NeuG (P:1804) RG 1726;
admitted on condition of acquiring immediate territory within 12 years
(HD) 30-12 1806 HD
Y
HD

Y

Schönborn-Buchheim
NeuG

A, B


N
n

Schönborn-Wiesentheid NeuG 1671 RG 1701, 
B
Y
B
Y
y

Schönburg-Hinterglauchau
Schönburg-Rochsburg
Schönburg-Wechselburg
AltG
RG 1700

S



y

Solms-Sonnenwalde-Rösa
AltG
StH (P) 6-2 1886
Y
P
N
y

Solms-Baruth
AltG
F(P) 1888
---
Y
P
N
y

Solms-Laubach
AltG

HD Y
HD
Y
y

Solms-Rödelheim AltG
not in G HD Y
P, HD
Y
y

Solms-Wildenfels AltG Wildenfels immediate and reichsständisch, mediatized by Saxony not in G HD Y
S
N
y

Stadion-Thannhausen
NeuG 1708 RG 1705,

B
Y
B
Y
y
1908
Stadion-Warthausen
NeuG Warthausen was not reichsständisch

A, W


N
(1826)
n
1906
Sternberg-Manderscheid
NeuG 1780

A, W



-
1830
Stolberg-Roßla AltG
F(P) 1893 HD Y
P

y

Stolberg-Stolberg AltG
F(P) 1893 P, H
Y
P

y

Stolberg-Wernigerode AltG
F(P) 1890
HD Y
P

y

Törring-Guttenzell
NeuG 1747 RG 1630

W Y
B
Y
y
1860
(collateral line authorized 1888)
Waldbott-Bassenheim
NeuG 1789 RG 1720

W, B, N
Y
B
Y
y

Waldeck-Limpurg NeuF
 inherits/purchases share of Limpurg inheritance
Erl (BB) 12-6 1845 ---





Waldeck-Pyrmont

?

W





Wallmoden-Gimborn
NeuG 1780

M



-
1883
Wartenberg-Roth
RG 1699;
accepted 1707 in Westf. bench, excluded 1739
Roth raised to a county 18-1 1806


---



-
ext. 1818
Wurmbrand-Stuppach
NeuG (P:1726) RG 1701,

A
N

n.a.
n



List of Standesherren

Gollwicker (1957, 345-46).  Extinct are italicized.

Fürstliche Häuser

Arenberg
Auersperg
Bentheim-Steinfurt
Bentheim-Teddenburg
Bretzenheim
Castell-Castell
Castell-Rüdenhausen
Colloredo-Mannsfeld
Croÿ
Dietrichstein
Erbach-Schönberg
Esterhazy von Galäntha  (X)
Fürstenberg
Fugger-Babenhausen
Fugger-Glött
Hohenlohe-Ingelfingen
Hohenlohe-Kirchberg
Hohenlohe-Langenburg
Hohenlohe-Öhringen
Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Bartenstein
Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Jagstberg
Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Schillingsfürst (Zweig Waldenburg)
Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Schillingsfürst (Zweig Schillingsfürst)
Isenburg-Birstein
Isenburg-Büdingen
Isenburg und Büdingen in Wachtersbach
Kaunitz-Rietberg
Khevenhüller-Metsch
Leiningen
Leyen
Lobkowitz
Löwenstein-Wertheim-Freudenberg
Löwenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg
Looz-Corswarem (X)
Metternich-Winneburg
Oettingen-Spielberg
Oettingen-Wallerstein
Quadt-Wykradt-Isny
Rosenberg-Orsini
Salm-Horstmar
Salm-Kyrburg
Salm-Reifferscheidt-Krautheim und Dyck
Salm-Reifferscheidt-Raitz
Salm-Salm
Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg
Sayn-Wittgenstein-Hohenstein
Schönburg-Hartenstein
Schönburg-Waidenburg
Schwarzenberg
Sinzendorf
Solms-Braunfels
Solms-Hohensolms-Lich
Starhemberg
Stolberg-Roßla
Stolberg-Stolberg
Stolberg-Wernigerode
Thurn und Taxis
Trauttmansdorff (?)
Waldburg-Wolfegg und Waldsee
Waldburg-Zeil
Waldburg-Zeil-Wurzach
Wied-Neuwied
Wied-Runkel
Windischgraetz

Gräfliche Häuser

Aspremont-Lynden
Bentinck
Erbach-Erbach
Erbach-Fürstenau
Fugger-Kirchberg
Fugger-Kirchheim
Fugger-Nordendorf
Giech
Harrach
Isenburg und Büdingen in Meerholz
Isenburg-Philippseich

Königsegg-Aulendorf
Kuefstein
Leiningen-Billigheim
Leiningen-Neudenau
Leiningen-Westerburg (Alt-Leiningen)

Leiningen-Westerburg (Neu-Leiningen)
Limburg-Styrum
Neipperg
Ortenburg
Ostein
Pappenheim (X)
Platen-Hallermund
Plettenberg-Wittem
Pückler und Limpurg
Rechberg und Rothenlöwen (X)
Rechteren-Limpurg
Schaesberg
Schlitz, gen. Görtz (X)
Schönborn
Schönborn-Buchheim
Schönborn-Wiesentheid
Schönburg-Glauchau
Solms-Laubach (Der Ast Solms-Baruth fürstlich)
Stadion-Thannhausen
Stadion-Warthausen

Sternberg-Manderscheid
Toerring
Waldbott-Bassenheim
Waldeck-Limpurg
Wallmoden-Gimborn
Wartenberg-Roth
Wurmbrand-Stuppach


The Specific Rights of the Standesherren

Hesse-Darmstadt

van Calker: Hessisches Staatsrecht. p. 18-21.

  • zu Ysenburg und Büdingen in Wächtersbach
  • zu Stolberg-Wernigerode
  • zu Leiningen
  • zu Solms-Hohensolms-Lich
  • zu Ysenburg und Büdingen in Büdingen
  • zu Stolberg-Roßla in Roßla
  • zu Solms-Braunfels
  • zu Erbach-Erbach
  • von Waternberg-Roth
  • von Schlitz gennant von Görtz
  • zu Erbach-Fürstenau
  • zu Ysenburg und Büdingen in Meerholz
  • zu Solms-Röderheim
  • Solms-Laubach





Puckler-Limpurg: decl. 17 Aug 1832: counts Carl Friedrich and Ludwig, style "Graf und Herr"






Treaties

12 July 1806


das Großherzogtum Würzburg durch Vertrag vom 25. September 1806; 188
  • biens de l'ordre de St Jean de Jerusalem
  • comtes d'Ortembourg
  • baronnies de Tann et de Weyhers
  • terres equestres enclavees, possessions des ducs de Saxe qui relevent comme fiefs de Wurzbourg
das Königreich Sachsen durch Vertrag vom 11. Dezember 1806; 196
die Herzogtümer Sachsen-Weimar, Sachsen-Gotha, Sachsen-Meiningen, Sachsen-Hildburghausen und Sachsen-Coburg durch Vertrag vom 15. Dezember 1806; 198
die Herzogtümer Anhalt-Dessau, Anhalt-Bernburg und Anhalt-Köthen und die Fürstentümer Lippe-Detmold, Schaumburg-Lippe, Reuss-Greiz, Reuss-Schleiz, Reuss-Loben stein, Reuss-Ebersdorf,  Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt, Schwarzburg-Sondershausen und Waldeck durch Verträge vom 18. April 1807; 200
das Königreich Westfalen gemäß Constitution vom 15. November / 7. Dezember 1807;
das Herzogtum Mecklenburg- Strelitz durch Vertrag vom 10. Februar 1808;
das Herzogtum Mecklenburg-Schwerin durch Vertrag vom 22. März 1808;
das Herzogtum Oldenburg durch Vertrag vom 14. Oktober 1808.




Also-rans from  Siebmacher, Hoher Adel, Reihe II., vol. 10, 1878.

Abensberg und Traun
RG 15 aug 1658, SuS wegen Egloffs in Schwaben.  Egloff vendu 1804 a Windischgraetz

von dem Berge
RG 1486. ext. 1710

Criechingen (Creange)
RG 1617 Wetterau. ext. 1697.  passes to Ostfriesland, then to Wied-Runkel.


Cronberg
RG 20 aug 1630; inheritts Hohengerolseck, SuS Schw, ext. 1692.  Hohengerolseck goes to Mainz.

Fleckenstein
RFH Dagstuhl 1467, SuS Wetterau. ext. 1644.  Other branch ext. 1720.

Freiberg, Freiherren von
inherit Justingen and Oepfingen -> SuS SChw,

Geyer von Giebelstatt
RG 14-5 1685, Giebelstatt created a county with SuS Frank, accepted 1693. ext. 1708.

Grafenegg
RG 12-3 1684 wegen Eglingen SuS Schw ext. 1727.

Gronsfeld-Bronkhorst
RG 29-9 1586, SuS wegen Gronsfeld  1653. ext. 1719, passes to Torring.

Grote

Hohenembs
RG 27-4 1560, ext. 1759. buys Vaduz and Schellenberg 1613, sells Vaduz 1712 (290,000 fl.) and Schellenberg 1699 to Liechtenstein.

Holzapfel

Kirchberg, burggrafen.
ext. 1799. Sayn-Hachenburg passes to Nassau 1788.

Limburg-Styrum
Limburg, branch of the counts of Berg and Altena (agnates of the dukes of Cleve and Berg)
eldest branch extinct 1508, county of Limburg passes part to Neuenahr and later to Bentheim, part to Daun and Falkenstein
junior branch did not possess title of count or immediate lands (Styrum a fief of Berg)


Manderscheid-Blankenheim. AltG
ext. 1780.  possessed Blankenheim and Gerolstein.

Mansfeld. ext. SuS Wetterau

von der Mark. ext. 1773
Ernst von der Mark, (d. 1654), graf von Schleiden, ~ eine Bauernmadchen Catherina Richardis oder Reicherz, son Franz Anton authorized to inherit by emperor.

Maxelrain.
RG 11 Jan 1637, Waldegg raised to county as Hohen-Waldegg with SuS Schw. ext. 1734.

Milendonck. ext. 1731.

Montfort.
ext. 1787.

v Nesselrode. RG 19-12 1698, SuS 1706 wegen Reichenstein. ext 1776, passes to younger branch, ext. 1824.

Nostitz-Rieneck

Ostein ext. 1809

Rantzau ext

Rietberg ext

Schlick

Sickingen. 26 12 1781 RG, SuS Schw 1791. ext. 1834

Sinzendorf. ext. 1822

Sultz. ext. 1687. SuS Schw (Sulz and Kleggau)

T'Serclaes von Tilly zu Breiteneck. ext.

Vehlen und Megen. ext.

Waldstein.

Wartenberg (=Roth), Kolbe von. ext. 1818.   Roth raised 18-1 1806 to a RG.

Weissenwolf, Ungnad von. ext. 1716. RG 3-11 1646, SuS SChw 1652.

Wolckenstein und Eberstein. ext.

Wolfstein. ext.

Dernbach genannt Graul. ext. 1697. RG 24 3 1678, wegen Wiesenthied in Frank SuS

Royalty Main Page | Search Heraldica | Heraldic Glossary | Contact

François Velde

Last Modified: Mar 09, 2013